CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N1:137

Melissa Auell
Auell Consulting Inc
6304 South Ross Road
Morrison, Colorado 80465

RE: The tariff classification of a polycarbonate box from China

Dear Ms. Auell:

In your letter dated March 3, 2022, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, InnoVera.

The product under consideration is the InnoVera Blood Sample Transfer Container. The sample container is a polycarbonate box consisting of a lid, back and inner shelf. The container is used to securely transfer athlete blood pods to a laboratory for anti-doping blood testing. The inner shelf allows the collection device containing the pods to be clicked into the sample container for transport.

The applicable subheading for the polycarbonate box will be 3923.10.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for articles for the conveyance or packing of goods, of plastics: boxes, cases, crates and similar articles: other. The general rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.

Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 3923.10.9000, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty.  At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.03, in addition to subheading 3923.10.9000, HTSUS, listed above.

The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment, so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading.  For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, including information on exclusions and their effective dates, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china, respectively.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Christina Allen at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division